Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ANS Technology

[Last Updated Feb 2019]

.

Introduction

In line with current General Data Protection (GDPR) practices we respect privacy and your rights to control your personal data. We will be clear about what we collect and why we collect it. This privacy statement explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly, and how we will use it.

This notice applies to all of the personal data that ANS Technology collects including data that is collected when you visit our website, use our services, when you interact as a business customer, a supplier or business partner, when you contact us by phone or by email.

Please read this Statement carefully to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how ANS Technology uses the personal information provided.

1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, personal mobile number, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who we are

ANS Technology Ltd. is a provider of technology support, cloud, and communication services. Our contact details are: Block G, Unit 290 | Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2 | Ballycoolin | Blanchardstown | Dublin 15. We are a data controller for which means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes as described in this privacy notice. For our clients we are also a data processor. For all data matters you can contact our Compliance Manager by sending an email to compliance@ans.ie or calling our main number on 01 906 0555.

3. Types of personal data we may collect

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data.
ANS Technology is Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We may collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Your name
  • Your company name & address
  • Your email address
  • Your postal address
  • Your phone number(s)
  • Information about the services or the products you have purchased from us
  • Your IP address
  • Your location
  • Your web browser
  • Web pages you visit

 

4. Why we need it

We use the personal data you share with us, so we can communicate with you, for the purposes of administration, contracts and for providing our services to you. Purposes include the following:

  • To communicate with you, with your approval about the services we offer
  • Requesting and receiving information about our services online, by phone and by email
  • Allowing us to keep you informed on the services you use
  • Managing customer relations
  • Resolving customer service issues
  • Facilitating information access requests
  • Answering your queries
  • Providing status updates to you about your queries

 

5. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in ANS Technology office located at Block G, Unit 290 | Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2 | Ballycoolin | Blanchardstown | Dublin 15. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in the EU.

We do not and will not sell your data to third parties. We only disclose your information as authorised in this Statement. No automated decision-making will be used for personal data. We may be required to share some of your personal information with third party service providers, suppliers or as required by law.

If we are required by law to obtain your consent or we believe your consent appropriate in certain circumstances we will obtain your consent before we share your personal information.

6. How long we keep it

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer (for example if necessary for any legal proceedings).

If you are a business customer, supplier or business partner we are required to keep some of your data for up to 6 years, in line with our data retention policy and in accordance with our statutory Revenue obligations. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed, unless otherwise stated in our data retention policy.

Any personal data held by us for sales / marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.
How we protect your data

We take the security of your data, and our responsibility to protect it, very seriously. ANS Technology uses a variety of technical, physical and organisational measures to protect your data. For example we utilise access control measures, two factor authentication, secure systems, secure email platforms and encryption techniques.

7. What are your rights?

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted via our Data Subject Access Request Form. Please contact us at gdpr@ans.ie or in writing at ANS Technology located at Block G, Unit 290 | Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2 | Ballycoolin | Blanchardstown | Dublin 15.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at compliance@ans.ie or in writing at ANS Technology located at Block G, Unit 290 | Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2 | Ballycoolin | Blanchardstown | Dublin 15.

We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Irish Data Protection Authority (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/EN/Contact-us/m/11.htm) and file a complaint with them.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or add to this privacy notice and we will post any revisions to our website. We will indicate at the top of the privacy notice when it was most recently updated. By continuing to use our services and products you agree to be bound to the revised notice.

9. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

10. Cookies

Cookies - What are cookies?

Cookies also known as browser cookies are small text files that a web browser stores on a user’s PC. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions like customise webpages. For more information on how to manage and opt-out of cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

What cookies are used on this website?

First Party Cookies: These cookies are set by this website directly and include web analytics tools like Google Analytics which are used to collect anonymous information about how users browse the site. They cannot be used to identify personal information (e.g. name or address).

Third Party Cookies: These cookies are set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type include the social network content sharing buttons across the site (e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and Vimeo). To facilitate the implementation of these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website which we do not control and cannot access. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

How do I opt out?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.